Tuesday, February 24

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Registration Open



Wednesday, February 25

7:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Registration Open

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Technical Workshops: Worshop 1
Latest Development & Clinical Applications of the Becker E-Knee - Sponsored by: Becker Orthopedic

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Technical Workshops: Worshop 2
Certification Workshop for the Össur Microprocessor Knee - Sponsored by: Össur North America

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Technical Workshops: Worshop 3
The Latest Orthotic Technology – SPL Orthotic v - Sponsored by: Fillauer Companies

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Technical Workshops: Worshop 4
Impression Techniques for Silicone Prostheses - Sponsored by: LIVINGSKIN™

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Technical Workshops: Worshop 5
Omega System Update - Sponsored by: Ohio Willow Wood Company

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Technical Workshops: Worshop 6
Breaking through Common Problems Faced by Prosthetic Practitioners - Sponsored by: ALPS South Corporation

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Technical Workshops: Worshop 7
Adaptive Prosthesis – The Latest Innovation in Microprocessor Knee Control - Sponsored by: Endolite North America

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Technical Workshops: Worshop 8
Freedom Innovations – Advanced Composite Applications - Sponsored by: Freedom Innovations

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Technical Workshops: Worshop 9
Using the New Explorer Gel Liner System: Basic/Advanced Techniques and Troubleshooting - Sponsored by: Silipos

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Technical Workshops: Worshop 10
Providence Scoliosis System - Sponsored by: Spinal Technology, Inc.

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Technical Workshops: Worshop 11
Pediatric Orthotic Management of the Hip, Knee, and Ankle - Sponsored by: Orthomerica Products, Inc.

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Technical Workshops: Worshop 12
Horton Stance - Control Knee™ Practitioner Qualification Course - Part One - Sponsored by: Horton Technology, Inc.

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Exhibitor Set-Up

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Refreshment Break

12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Speaker Ready Room Open

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Lunch on Your Own

1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Technical Workshops: Worshop 13
Solving Pediatric Gait Deviations with Cascade DAFO - Sponsored by: Cascade DAFO, Inc.

1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Technical Workshops: Worshop 14
Suction Suspension Without a Knee Sleeve - Sponsored by: Össur North America

1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Technical Workshops: Worshop 15
Prosthetic Knee Design & Biomechanics - Sponsored by: Fillauer Companies

1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Technical Workshops: Worshop 16
Littig Hip and Cadence HP Foot, Innovative Technology from Seattle Systems - Sponsored by: Seattle Systems

1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Technical Workshops: Worshop 17
Pedorthic Management of the Diabetic Foot - Sponsored by: Apex Foot Health Industries, Inc.

1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Technical Workshops: Worshop 18
Therapeutic Footwear - Creating Modifications to Enhance Patient Health - Sponsored by: Cascade Orthopedic Supply

1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Technical Workshops: Worshop 19
Horton Stance - Control Knee™ Practitioner Qualification Course - Part Two - Sponsored by: Horton Technology, Inc.

1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Technical Workshops: Workshop 20
Experience The Digital O&P Clinic - Sponsored by: oandp.com

1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Technical Workshops: Workshop 21
Advancing Prosthetics for Geriatric and Low-Activity Patients - Sponsored by: SPS

1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Technical Workshops: Workshop 22
Advanced Casting and Anthropomentric Measurement Workshop for Infants with Positional Plagiocephaly - Sponsored by: Orthomerica Products, Inc.

1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Technical Workshops: Workshop 23
Systematic Approach to Liner, Locks and Cast Modification - Sponsored by: Euro International, Inc.

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Refreshment Break

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Welcome Reception in the Exhibit Hall

7:30 PM

oandp.com Party



Thursday, February 26

7:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Registration/Speaker Ready Room/Voter Registration Open

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Welcome, Awards and Fellow Induction

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Thranhardt Lecture Series Finalists: Lecture 1
Medial Ramus Containment Socket Design for Transfemoral Prosthesis - Marlo Ortiz

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Thranhardt Lecture Series Finalists: Lecture 2
The Efficacy of Cervical Thoracic Orthoses in the Control of Cervical Spine - Jeffrey A. Nemeth, CPO, FAAOP

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Thranhardt Lecture Series Finalists: Lecture 3
Virtual Reality, Phantom Limb Pain & Prosthetic Embodiment: The Development of Phenomenologically Authentic Virtual Reality Technology for Treatment of Phantom Limb Pain and Adaptation to a Prosthetic Limb - Malcolm MacLachlan

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Thranhardt Lecture Series Finalists: Lecture 4
Coronal Plane Trunk Shifts and Decompensational Perspectives in a New Design of an Asymmetrical TLSO Module - Keith M. Smith, CO, LO

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Lunch in Exhibit Hall

11:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Exhibits Open

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Symposia: Symposium 1
Practitioner/Patient Interaction: How to Avoid and Resolve Conflicts - Alice Kahle, PhD; Stephanie L. Minvielle, LCSW

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Instructional Courses: Instructional Course 1
Current Trends in Pediatric Orthotics - Kenneth Guidera, MD; Dulcey Lima, CO, OTR/L

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Professional Development
Fantasy, Fact & Finances: Planning Your Retirement

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Free Papers: Paper 1
Developing Effective Orthotic Educational Materials for Patients and Your Community - Dulcey Lima, CO, OTR/L

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Free Papers: Paper 2
Postgraduate Education by Open Learning - D. Simpson, MS

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Free Papers: Paper 3
Innovative Rehabilitation Village Puts Kids First - Tina L. Hittenberger, CO

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Free Papers: Paper 4
Retrospective Analysis of Complication Rate Using Two Types of Adult Halo Skull Pins - Nicole M. Parent, CO, OTR, FAAOP

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Free Papers: Paper 5
Managing Neuromuscular Scoliosis with a Boston Scoliosis TLSO - Thomas H. Colburn, CO, FAAOP

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Free Papers: Paper 6
Modified Halo Superstructure Applied Preoperatively to 18 Month Old Conjoined Twins - Nicole M. Parent, CO, OTR, FAAOP

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Free Papers: Paper 7
Re-lasting as an Alternative to Custom-Made Shoes - Dennis J. Janisse, CPed

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Are You Ready for a Resident?

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Break in the Exhibit Hall

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Practice Management Certificate Program: Program 1
Coding Beyond the Numbers – Ethics in cODING - Steven S. Levin, CO

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Symposia: Symposium 2
Orthotic Management of the CVA/Stroke Patient - M.E. Condie, Moderator and Chair, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, Scotland; David J. Hoy, CPO; Deanna J. Fish, CPO; Nicole Parent, CO, OTR, FAAOP

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Symposia: Symposium 3
Dual Issues: Amputee Obesity and the Current Popularity of Lightweight Prostheses - Bill Contayannis

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Free Papers: Paper 8
Skin Temperatures within Transtibial Amputee Sockets - Glenn K. Klute, PhD

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Free Papers: Paper 9
A Logical Approach to Fitting Extremely Short Transfemoral Amputees - Kevin Carroll, MS, CP, FAAOP

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Free Papers: Paper 10
Amputations with Other Trauma - Sandy Fletchall, OTR, CHT, MPA

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Free Papers: Paper 11
Update on Training Amputee Athletes and Enhancing Performance - Robert S. Gailey, PhD, PT

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Case Presentations: Presentation 1
Bilateral Transfemoral Prosthetic Users - Kevin Carroll, MS, CP, FAAOP

4:45 PM - 5:30 PM

Practice Management Certificate Program: Program 2
Accounts Receivable Management - Joyce J. Perrone

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

NAAOP Legislative Update



Friday, February 27

6:00 AM - 7:00 AM

Boot Camp

7:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Registration/Speaker Ready Room/Voter Registration Open

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Member Breakfast

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Clinical Techniques
Casting a Transfemoral Amputee - Mark L. Edwards, CP

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Clinical Techniques
Gait and Physical Assessment - Robert S. Lin, CPO, FAAOP

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Professional Development
Who Moved My Jambalaya?

8:00 AM - 10:40 AM

Free Papers: Paper 12
Prosthetic Management for Knee Disarticulation - Gerald E. Stark, CP, FAAOP

8:00 AM - 10:40 AM

Free Papers: Paper 13
Maximizing the Functional Outcomes of the Lower Limb Amputee with Evidence Based Assessment and Rehabilitation - Robert S. Gailey, PhD, PT

8:00 AM - 10:40 AM

Free Papers: Paper 14
Prosthetic Socket Production Using 3D Printing - W.D. Spence, MS

8:00 AM - 10:40 AM

Free Papers: Paper 15
Long-Term Monitoring of Activity in the Below Knee Amputee - M.H. Granat, PhD

8:00 AM - 10:40 AM

Free Papers: Paper 16
Biomechanical Outcomes of New Techniques and Technology in Transfemoral Prosthetics: A Case Study Approach - Christopher Hovorka, MS, CPO, LPO

8:00 AM - 10:40 AM

Free Papers: Paper 17
Cognitive Tasks Reduce Walking Speed in Transfemoral Amputees - Ava Segal

8:00 AM - 10:40 AM

Free Papers: Paper 18
Mobility and Comfort for Unilateral Transtibial Amputees Using a Shock-Absorbing Pylon - Jocelyn S. Berge, MSE

8:00 AM - 10:40 AM

Free Papers: Paper 19
New Guidelines for the Diagnosis and Treatment of Deformational Plagiocephaly - Jennifer C. Cherney, MS

8:00 AM - 10:40 AM

Free Papers: Paper 20
Infant Car Seats, Carriers, Bouncy Seats and Swings: Their Role in Deformational Plagiocephaly - Jennifer C. Cherney, MS

8:00 AM - 10:40 AM

Free Papers: Paper 21
Managing Abnormal Tone of the Upper Extremity in Children Through Dynamic Bracing - Audrey Yasukawa, MOT, OTR/L

8:00 AM - 10:40 AM

Free Papers: Paper 22
Potential Conflicts of Mobility Aids with Compensatory Reactions During Postural Control - Hamid Bateni, PhD, CPO

10:00 AM - 5:30 PM

Exhibits Open

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Symposia: Symposium 4
The Transdisciplinary Team: Its Evolution and Future - David G. Mueller, PT, CPO, FAAOP

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Symposia: Symposium 5
State of the Science: The Importance of Outcomes Measurement, Consensus Conferences and the Creation of a Scientific Base - Jeffrey A. Nemeth, CPO, FAAOP; Christopher Lake, CPO, FAAOP; Christopher Morris, MS; Kenton Kaufman, PhD, PT

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Lunch in the Exhibit Hall

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Professional Development
Paperless Office Management

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

AOPA Legislative Update

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Instructional Courses: Instructional Course 2
Scoliosis Radiographic Evaluation: Focusing on Centralizing Alignment - Keith M. Smith, CO, LO; Thomas H. Colburn, CO, FAAOP; Thomas M. Gavin, CO; Jose Miguel Gomez, MD; C. Ralph Hooper, Jr., CPO

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Instructional Courses: Instructional Course 3
Prosthetic Management of the Amputee Athlete - Robert S. Gailey, PhD, PT; D. Kurt Collier, CP; Rick Stapleton, CP

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

ABC Facility Accreditation - It’s a Process Not a Picture

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Break in the Exhibit Hall

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Case Presentations: Presentation 2
Brittany’s First Four Years - A Case Study on Living with Cerebal Palsy - T erry J. Supan, CPO, FAAOP

5:00 PM

Evening Free to Enjoy New Orleans



Saturday, February 28

6:00 AM - 7:00 AM

Boot Camp

7:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Registration/Speaker Ready Room/Voter Registration Open

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Member Breakfast

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Technician Program

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Fitter Program

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Clinical Techniques
Casting a Transfemoral Amputee - Mark L. Edwards, CP

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Clinical Techniques
Gait and Physical Assessment - Robert S. Lin, CPO, FAAOP

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Professional Development
Overhead Projectors and Golden Retrievers

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Free Papers: Paper 23
Learning to Use an Upper-Extremity Prosthesis Through Application of Motor Learning Principles - Douglas L. Weeks, PhD

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Free Papers: Paper 24
Training Individuals to Use Upper-Limb Prostheses in Personal Working Space - P. Byrden, PhD

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Free Papers: Paper 25
Grip Force Control with Voluntary Opening and Closing Upper Limb Prostheses - Steve Wallace, PhD

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Free Papers: Paper 26
A Combination VO/VC Terminal Device with Variable Mechanical Advantage - Bradley D. Veatch, PE, MS

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Free Papers: Paper 27
Early Upper-Limb Prosthesis Fitting – Results of a Survey - Julie Shaperman, MSPH, OTR

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Free Papers: Paper 28
Shoulder Disarticulation Fitting Following Nerve Muscle Graft - Robert D. Lipschutz, CP

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Free Papers: Paper 29
Transhumeral Impression Techniques - Gerald E. Stark, Jr., CP, FAAOP

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Free Papers: Paper 30
Clinical Application of the “Next Generation – Sensor Hand System” - Troy A. Farnsworth, CP, FAAOP

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Free Papers: Paper 31
A New Electric System with Simultaneous Elbow & Hand Control - Harold H. Sears, PhD

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Exhibitors Forum

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Free Papers: Paper 32
The Transradial Anatomically Contoured Interface: Design Principles and Methodology - John M. Miguelez, CP, FAAOP

10:00 AM - 1:30 PM

Exhibits Open

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Instructional Courses: Instructional Course 4
Orthotic Technology Forum - David G. Kline, MD

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Instructional Courses: Instructional Course 5
Prosthetic Technology Forum - Dale Berry, CPO, FAAOP

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Lunch in the Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Past President’s Luncheon and Meeting

1:30 PM

Exhibit Hall Teardown

1:30 PM - 2:15 PM

Practice Management Certificate Program: Program 3
Marketing Your Practice - Russell J. Hornfisher

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Case Presentations: Presentation 3
To Be Announced

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Symposia: Symposium 6
Meeting Orthotic & Prosthetic Needs in Developing Countries - Melvin L. Stills, CO; Donald R. Cummings, CP

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Instructional Courses: Instructional Course 6
Report on the Post-Operative Management of the Lower Extremity Amputee Consensus Conference - Doug Smith, MD; Gary M. Berke, MS, CP, FAAOP

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Lower-Limb Certificate Program

2:30 PM - 3:15 PM

Practice Management Certificate Program: Program 4
Employee Management - Russell J. Hornfisher








The 2004 Exhibit Hall Map and Preliminary Program require the free Adobe Acrobat Reader to view.